Follow Me!

Friday, April 16, 2010

IT CAME!! :: and Some Fun Giveaways

What came? What came?

Take a look at these and see if you can't figure it out...


Still haven't got it? Feast your eyes on THESE, then...


Oh yeah. It's my phone. My awesome phone. My very first, positively wonderful, incredible-beyond-belief phone. (there we go - that's better than "awesome", right? ;)

Still getting the hang of it - can't figure out for the life of me how to record my answering voice-mail. But honestly, you should have seen me when the UPS guy came. I could have hugged him. ^_^

On a completely different note, my buddy Eldarwen is having a pretty sweet blog party over at her blog. I would tell everyone to go enter - but the fact is, I want to win, so the less entries, the greater my chance of winning. So please don't enter.(I know, I'm so considerate ^_^)

1) How old are you?

I'm twelve. Ohh the agony. I'm almost thirteen - honestly. ^_^

2) What name do you go by on blogger?

Bekah.

3) When is your birthday?

June 27th. See, I told you I was almost thirteen.

4) If you could live anywhere in the world, besides where you live now, where would it be?

Florida.

5) How did you find out about Blogger?

My friend made a blog, and so honestly I was intrigued - so I made the switch from HSB (homeschool blogger) to Blogger. Am so thankful I did.

6) Tell us something interesting about yourself.

Well...I'm a blondie (and sometimes often act like one), I am the most disorganized person on the face of this earth, I think html is incredible, and I have a severed tendon in my middle finger of my left hand.

7) What was your favorite toy when you were little?

My webkinz (haha, I was so obsessed with them ^_^), my bunny rabbit named Violet (*coughs* still is my favorite toy ;), and a barbie that I named Mandie and was my best friend.

8) What is your favorite meal? Have you ever cooked/helped cook that meal?

My mom's special macoroni. It's this organic kind of macoroni, and she puts special cheese sauce on it that is HEAVENLY and I could eat it forever. I have cooked it so many times - it's my favorite meal, for Pete's sake. ;)

9) If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?

Oh...well, that's not a very nice question. ^_^ But I'll answer it anyway...I would change the fact that I always mispronounce every other word that I use. Honestly, something wacko must be going on with my brain because I still think "IG-norant" looks like "ig-nore-ANT" and "ane-GEL-ic" looks like "ANGEL-ic".

10) Are you an outside person, or an inside person?

An outside person. Definitely.

11) Are you a mommy's boy/girl, or a daddy's boy/girl?

That's like asking if I like talking or laughing better - it's an impossible question to answer.

My daddy and I are so similar in so many different ways - we like the same foods, like the same hobbies, like the same music, etc. But my momma and I are so close and have such deep trust between us...Yeah. I won't be able to answer that question. ^_^

12) In one word, describe the feeling you get when you stub your toe, after just being told by your parents that you are grounded for the next month:

Regretful.

13) Let's say you TP'd your friend's house. If someone asked you why you TP'd your friends house, you would say:

That's an odd question - do I look like the person who would TP someone's house? But if I did TP someone's house, I would say when asked why, "It was a joke...? Need me to help clean it up?"

14) Have you ever gone swimming in deep, dark, dirty water?

Uh no. Not on my life. I would get paranoid.

15) Have you ever dreamed about getting ready to leave the house, and forgetting to get your pants on?

Nope, thank goodness. ^_^

16) Have you ever done something so ridiculous, that you wish you'd never done it? If so, what?

Who hasn't? Let me think a second...hm. Honestly, I can't think of any, because there's been sooo many.

17) Imagine that you saw a purse snatching. What would you do?

a. scream and run away.

b. move out of the state/country.

c. tackle the purse snatcher to the ground.

d. ignore it, start whistling, and turn the other direction.

No competition. Definitely c. ^_^

18) How many friends do you have on blogger?

Many. Many, many, many.

19) What makes blogging so much fun for you?

I don't know - I guess I just love writing about my life. I love sharing pictures, getting sympathetic comments, and reading everyone's wonderful blogs. Blogger is just a great way to connect with other incredible people - and learn more about yourself in the process. :)

20) You're a turtle, who has bet that you can win a race with a rabbit. How does it turn out?

With me winning, of course. ^_^

That was fun - Eldarwen deserves lots of entries...sooo GO ENTER! (I'm going to regret saying that when I don't win the sweet giveaway...haha ;)

And my other friend Hannah is having a fun little thingy...I don't know what to call it. But there are sweet prizes.

The question is what is our favorite game...haha. Funny. I love it, though.

And my answer?...

Hand and Foot.

It's this old, complicated card-game that my grandparents taught my family years ago and that we have played ever since. I love playing it because of all the memories that are intertwined with the game.

A few years ago, my siblings and I went to my grandma's cabin with our two awesome cousins (David, 13; and Mat, 8)--and it was just the kids and Grandma and Grandpa...no parents.

One night, we ate tomato soup, hot chocolate, ice-cream and apples (a BAD combination). The kids then proceeded to play Hand and Foot. In the middle of the game, Ab (my younger sister) got up suddenly, looking kind of sick. I jumped up (I was like nine years old), clamped my hand over her mouth, and rushed her to the bathroom. She managed to hold her puke in, until we reached the bathroom, and it exploded out of her mouth, spraying through my fingers all over everything...

I'm not going to go into many disgusting details...but it was purple and chunky, all over my face and hands and her face and the walls and the floor and the mirror...

Oh yes. A very fond memory that I am reminded of every single time we play Hand and Foot. ;)

12 replies:

Memzie said...

I like your answers!

I am very surprised you still like the game after such an...unexpected event.

Charity said...

Ugh. I agree with memzie - i am surprised you still enjoy the game!
Nice answers...

The Golden Eagle said...

*cheers*

Congrats on the cell phone!!! I just got one recently too . . .

Alex said...

Nice that you got your phone. I forgot my voicemail password so it's kind of horrible.

Alex

Lindsay said...

Oh, I looovvvvve your new phone, Bekah!! And your answers to the giveaway questions were really fun to read! :)

~ Love,
Lindsay

P.S. - How do you get your comments to be numbered? Also, what programs did you use to design your blog. I'd love to know! ;)

Eldarwen said...

Ooh, I love your phone, Bekah! Sprint, huh? I'm have AT&T because Sprint and Verison don't get good reception where I live. =)

Fun! I really, really enjoyed reading your answers to my interesting questions, Bekah! ;D

Sounds like a fun game, but not when you're reminded of *that* everytime you play. :P

{Love}
Eldarwen

Lindsay said...

Thanks for answering my questions, Bekah! I did a Google search for how to number comments, and I was able to find a good tutorial. I tried it out on one of my test blogs and it worked! Yay, hurray! =D

Alexandra said...

Congratulations on your amazing phone! Looks VERY cool...

-Alexandra :)

Barbie said...

I want you to know how very much I enjoy your blog, even though some call me very OLD! I popped over to your friend's blog and am now following her as well.

# 3 - Your birthday is the same as my youngest daughter. She will be 10 this year!

# 7 - Umm, this one makes me realize how OLD I am. My kids just got into Webkinz a few years ago!

#8 - Just love me some home made macaroni!

Bye for now!

Jordyn said...

Hello there- I looooove your phone! It is amazing, really. It's red though. I thought it was supposed to be purple/pink. Huh. Can't wait to see it this week!
Love, your wonderful 10th commenter (boy, I sure hope I'm number ten...)

Emma said...

I like your phone! I have the pantech matrix :)


~Emma

Hannah said...

LOVE your phone, Bekah! How fun - I still don't have a cellphone yet:)

I enjoyed reading your answers! Your blog is lovely, I'm glad to have come across is:)

Blessings,
~Hannah
hannahshangout2.blogspot.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails